News
HP's 4th of July sale is packed with discounts on the accessories that can make a bigger difference to your working environment than you might expect.
From Thunderbolt docks and webcams to wireless keyboards, mice, chargers, and USB-C hubs, there are plenty of ways to upgrade your desk for less.
Whether you're creating a multi-monitor setup, improving your video calls, or replacing aging peripherals, HP's latest deals cover just about every part of a modern workspace.
Docking stations are among the standout offers, with options supporting multiple external displays, fast USB connectivity, Ethernet, and laptop charging through a single cable.
Top HP 4th of July PC accessories dealsConnect up to three external displays while powering your laptop with up to 100W over USB-C. This compact dock also offers HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-A, Ethernet, and broad compatibility with Windows, macOS, Linux, and ChromeOS.View Deal
Switch between multiple devices with this wireless mouse, featuring Bluetooth 5.2 and a 2.4GHz connection, up to 4,000dpi tracking, four programmable buttons, fast scrolling, and an impressive battery life of up to 24 months.View Deal
Connect up to four external displays while powering compatible laptops through a single Thunderbolt 4 connection. This dock also offers plenty of USB ports, 2.5GbE, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort, and broad compatibility with Windows, macOS, Linux, and ChromeOS.View Deal
Keep compatible USB-C laptops and devices powered with this compact 65W charger. It supports multiple output voltages, includes generous cable lengths for flexible use, and is small enough to carry easily between home, work, and travel.View Deal
Connect up to four external displays and power your compatible laptop with up to 100W through a single Thunderbolt 4 cable. It also includes HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-A, Ethernet, and broad compatibility across major operating systems.View Deal
Boost your productivity with this full-size wireless keyboard and mouse combo, featuring quiet keys, 24 programmable shortcuts, dedicated Copilot and dictation keys, spill resistance, and battery life lasting up to 20 months for the keyboard and 24 months for the mouse.View Deal
Upgrade your video calls with this Full HD webcam, featuring autofocus, dual noise-reducing microphones, automatic light correction, an integrated privacy shutter, and broad compatibility with Microsoft Teams, Zoom, Google Meet, and Chromebook devices.View Deal
Expand a single USB-C port into a complete workstation with HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-A, Ethernet, and USB-C connectivity. It also supports dual 4K displays, pass-through charging up to 65W, and broad compatibility with major operating systems.View Deal
This rechargeable wireless mouse features multi-surface tracking up to 4,000dpi, four programmable buttons, and a SuperCapacitor that provides up to a month of use. It also works across Windows, macOS, and ChromeOS devices.View Deal
Work comfortably across multiple devices with this wireless keyboard and mouse combo, featuring Bluetooth and 2.4GHz connectivity, programmable keys and buttons, a soft-touch palm rest, fast scrolling, and battery life of up to 36 months.View Deal
Upgrade your video calls with this 4MP Full HD webcam, featuring autofocus, up to 4x zoom, dual noise-reducing microphones, Windows Hello support, adjustable viewing angles, and compatibility with popular video conferencing and streaming platforms.View Deal
HP accessory highlightsIf video meetings are part of your day, HP has Full HD webcams with autofocus, dual noise-reducing microphones, automatic light correction, and built-in privacy features.
Higher-end models even add Windows Hello support, adjustable viewing angles, and zoom controls for a more polished appearance during calls.
Wireless peripherals feature heavily throughout the sale. HP's keyboard and mouse bundles offer programmable shortcuts, dedicated Copilot and dictation keys, quiet typing, multi-device support, and battery life measured in months rather than weeks.
There are also standalone wireless mice with programmable buttons, high-precision tracking, and rechargeable or long-life battery options.
Compact USB-C chargers help keep compatible devices powered wherever you're working, while portable hubs add HDMI, DisplayPort, Ethernet, USB-A, and pass-through charging without taking up much space in your bag.
Many of these products also include recycled materials, broad compatibility with Windows, macOS, ChromeOS, and other operating systems, plus thoughtful features you'll appreciate from the start.
Whether you're working from home, planning on heading back to the office after summer, or preparing for the next semester, there are plenty of worthwhile upgrades available across HP's range or discounted products.
If you're still looking for inspiration, be sure to check out the full July 4 sale.
- 119 malicious Edge extensions flew under the radar
- They installed harmful code days after extension installation
- It's proof that static code review is no longer sufficient
Microsoft says it has taken down 119 malicious extensions from the Edge Add-ons store after "proactive threat hunting" revealed a campaign that's been dubbed StegoAd.
As part of the program, the company also had to suspend more than 90 developer accounts associated with the dodgy activity.
Believed to have been active since at least 2021, it's believed that the malicious browser extensions had been downloaded a total of 2.6 million times.
Microsoft removes 119 'StegoAd' malicious extensionsThe campaign was so broad that the extensions didn't just occupy one category: ad blockers, VPNs, video downloaders, translators and utility tools like PDF exporters were all ploys for the malicious extensions.
This particular campaign got its name from the type of tactic used – steganography is the name given to hiding malicious code inside seemingly harmless files. PNG images, SVG graphics and font files had hidden JavaScript embedded inside to bypass traditional antivirus tools and web filtering.
Once installed, Microsoft says they remained dormant for three to five days to avoid detection before going on to steal browser credentials, redirect users to malicious websites, manipulate affiliate links for financial gain, download additional malicious code and even communicate with C2 servers for updated instructions.
"The StegoAd campaign demonstrates that browser extensions remain a potent and evolving attack surface," Microsoft wrote, admitting that even its own safeguards had missed these dodgy extensions.
The report also concludes that static code review alone is no longer sufficient, because extensions and other installations can download malicious code long after they were first installed.
For developers themselves, Microsoft recommends being as clear as possible by not obscuring code, requesting only the necessary permissions to build trust, and report any suspected impersonation.
Bose headphones and earbuds are some of the best in the business. I'm a fan, having used a pair of Bose QuietComfort Headphones for many years now. And our audio experts rate them highly too, with many of the latest models scoring maximum five-star reviews. Now, several of those top-rated cans and buds are down to record-low prices at Amazon.
• Browse all Bose deals at Amazon
Let's start with these Bose QuietComfort Headphones at Amazon for $179 (was $359). This is the lowest price they've been all year and amazingly even lower than what they fell to during last year's Black Friday. It's a fantastic time to buy if you want some brilliant four-star Bose headphones for a price that I don't think will be beaten for a while.
You'd have thought that Prime Day was still going on with the level of deals available on these Bose headphones and earbuds. The sale is definitely over for another year, though, so I wouldn't wait too long if you're tempted by any of these offers. They could end at any moment now and likely won't be back until Black Friday in November.
Today's 5 best Bose deals at AmazonIf you want affordable over-ears that don't compromise on quality, then consider these Bose QuietComfort Headphones. I've been using a pair for a long time now and rate them highly, while our expert testers also scored them an impressive four stars in our review. You get impressive noise cancellation, top-tier audio quality, and 24 hours of battery life in a surprisingly affordable package.View Deal
The fantastic Bose QuestComfort Ultra Headphones are still available at a record-low price following this year's Prime Day sale. These offer a clear step up in audio compared to other premium cans, with superbly detailed and energetic sound and the best noise cancellation you can get right now, in a light and comfortable design.View Deal
Bose's affordable earbuds offer top-tier active noise cancellation, but without a massive price tag. In our 4.5-star Bose QuietComfort Earbuds review, we said they were already "arguably best-in-class value" at full price, so now that you can get them for even less, they're hard to beat. We praised their comfort and sound quality as well as the amazing ANC.View Deal
The second-generation version of the Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds are some of the manufacturer's best in terms of audio quality and noise cancellation — so good, in fact, that we awarded them the full five stars in our review. This latest model lasts up to 24 hours between both the buds and the case and features new CustomTune technology that adjusts the audio based on your ear shape. The Spatial Audio also makes the listening experience more immersive than ever with the option to swap between listening modes, depending on if you want to lose yourself in audio or stay alert.View Deal
These unique earbuds from Bose are back to a record-low price and well worth the money if you prefer the open-ear design. The impressive sound is delivered through comfortable headphones, which can be worn all day. They also boast up to 7.5 hours of playtime, which will be more than enough for most people.View Deal
- 2026's breakout movie Obsession has finally made its home debut
- The supernatural horror film is available to rent or buy on specific platforms
- Unfortunately, it isn't available to stream everywhere yet
Obssession, 2026's breakout movie that's had the whole world talking since it landed in theaters on May 15, is finally available to watch at home — but only if you live in specific countries.
The year's biggest surprise package, which cost a reported $750,000 to make and — at the time of publication — has almost surpassed $400m globally, is out now on some of the world's best streaming services.
Right now in the US, you can rent the Curry Barker-directed supernatural horror-romance movie is on premium video on-demand (PVOD) platforms like Apple TV and Amazon for $19.99. Alternatively, you can permanently add it to your digital film collection for $24.99.
For those who've been living under a rock for the past seven weeks and know nothing about it, Obsession tells the tale of Bear (Michael Johnston), a lovesick loser who doesn't know how to tell long-time crush Nicki (Inde Navarette) how he truly feels.
However, Bear soon discovers a mysterious item called a 'One Wish Willow', which is said to grant any wish that an individual desires. Long story short: Bear buys one and wishes for Nicki to love him more than anything in the world — and it doesn't take long for him to realize he's made a terrible, terrible mistake.
Fuelled by Navarette's award-worthy standout performance and positive word of mouth, Obsession has had fans, well, obsessed for almost two months now. Armed with a simple but highly effective tale, deeply uncomfortable themes and subject matter, and scenes that'll stay with you long after its credits have rolled, it's essentially this year's Kpop Demon Hunters, albeit without an album's worth of earworm songs and, you know, definitely not being for kids.
Why can't I watch Obsession at home yet?Ever since Obsession's home release was confirmed via whentostream.com, fans have been desperate to check out one of this year's best-performing and best-rated new movies from the comfort of their couch.
Unfortunately, while cinephiles in the US can definitely check it out from today (June 30), movie fans in other territories aren't so lucky. Indeed, in a thread relating to its digital platform release on r/movies, numerous fans have expressed disappointment that the darkly comedic, jump scare-laden flick isn't available to watch at home in their world region.
Right now, it seems that Obsession can be rented or bought in the US and New Zealand. However, I've checked Prime Video and Apple TV in the UK, and it isn't available on either video on demand (VoD) service. There's no indication as to when it will be, either.
Hopefully, it won't be much longer Obsession makes its way onto PVOD platforms globally — and, once its juggernaut box office run finally comes to end, other streamers including Peacock (US) and Netflix (internationally). Until then, you'll just have to watch it at your local theater for the umpteenth time.
- Though mostly known for photo lighting equipment, Godox has announced a small 'transparent viewfinder camera' that weighs just 65g.
- It features a transparent(ish) window for composition that also doubles as a settings display — and it can also function as a light meter.
- We don't yet have information on key internal specs like sensor size and resolution (but you can expect them to be low).
Very cheap cameras are back in vogue these days, so I wasn't necessarily surprised to see another one released — but I was surprised to see it coming from Godox.
The Godox C100 is a 'transparent viewfinder camera', announced by the Chinese firm who heretofore have been better known for producing the kind of high-end lighting equipment you'd find in the studios of professional photographers, as well as more affordable flashguns. However, with an announced price of just ¥199 (equivalent to about $29 / £22 / AU$42), the C100 is considerably more affordable than anything else on the Godox books.
As you can see, the C100 is built around quite an unusual form factor. A palm-sized rectangle, it doesn't feature a display exactly, but instead a transparent window that you use to compose your images. This window is also able to display key information like exposure settings and battery life.
(Image credit: Godox)Now, I said 'unusual' form factor, not 'unique'. This is because, as a few people have already observed, the Godox C100 looks a lot like a camera that debuted at CP+ in 2025, the Escura InstantSnap. The Godox version looks a bit more advanced, offering a few interesting features that the Escura version doesn't. But we can make a few inferences — the Escura camera produces images at a resolution of 1.3MP, and I'd be surprised if the Godox offered a great deal more than that.
The Godox C100 features a USB-C connection for charging and file transfer, and it accepts 128GB micro SD cards for storage. It also records video and can do so continuously for up to 1.5 hours, and offers shooting in a number of different aspect ratios: 16:9, 4:3, 3:2 and 1:1. There are a couple of physical buttons for shooting and changing settings, and it weighs just 65g.
A handheld light meterAt first glance, the Godox C100 looks like another cheap novelty camera in a market beginning to be saturated with them. However, there was one feature announced that really caught my attention, since I'm an avid film photographer — the C100 can also act as a light meter.
Like any good handheld light meter, Godox C100 can read the levels of brightness in a scene's central area, and provide the optimal exposure settings with which to capture a balanced image. Once hugely invaluable tools, light meters have been rendered mostly entirely redundant in the digital age. However, anyone who habitually buys a lot of old film SLRs will tell you that the metering system is always one of the first things to go. I have several beautiful Pentax SLRs in the drawer beside me that still shoot and wind on beautifully, but can't meter a scene because the electronics are shot.
So, the idea of an elegant little pocketable device, costing just $29, that I can carry everywhere with me and use to quickly meter a scene, and maybe even use to take a couple of comparison shots for reviewing alongside my developed and scanned frames — that interests me.
GodoxGodoxGodoxGranted, the metering functionality is only going to be of interest to a small percentage of users. But still, I wouldn't be surprised if the Godox C100 is a huge hit, if and when it eventually arrives at international retailers (it's currently only announced in China). Tiny cameras have been big hits of late, most notably the keyring-sized Kodak Charmera, and screen-free cameras that offer a purer, more immersive shooting experience have also seen success, the poster child for the movement being the Camp Snap.
People like cute cameras. People like cheap cameras. And the Godox C100 is both! I'm sure once we get hold of it for a review we'll discover that the image quality is no great shakes — but did that stop the Kodak Charmera? No, it did not.
(Image credit: Godox)Following up on my review of the Seagate IronWolf 8TB, for balance purposes, it's good to look at what WD is selling into the same retail space.
The WD40EFPX is the model I’ll be looking at in this review, and it has an especially interesting history I’ll dive into in depth. This specific model was first introduced on 14 September 2022, representing one of WD's more recent iterations in the Red Plus line-up. It ships with a significantly upgraded 256MB cache compared to the 64MB of the original WD40EFRX.
The WD40EFPX uses CMR technology rather than SMR, which is particularly significant in RAID environments. CMR drives deliver superior performance during array rebuilds and avoid the write cliff issues that plague SMR drives under sustained workloads.
It runs at 5400 RPM, connects via SATA 6Gb/s, and is rated for NAS systems with up to 8 bays. The workload rating is 180TB per year, suited to backups, file sharing, media streaming, and similar tasks in compact tower NAS units. The 4TB model uses air rather than helium as the internal atmosphere, unlike the higher capacity 12TB and 10TB designs that use helium and not air.
The 4TB model sells for just under $200, whereas its Red Pro brother is closer to $300. That might seem like a good deal, but in December of 2025, it was $150. That said, it’s $20 less than the Seagate IronWolf 4TB.
If you are buying lots of drives, then you would be better off investing in larger capacities that lower the cost per TB, but for a four-bay NAS where 12TB of RAID 5 space is enough, then these might be the smart option.
In performance and durability terms, the WD40EFPX isn’t the best NAS drive we've tested, but it gets the job done.
WD Red Plus 4TB: PriceWD Red Plus drivesModel
Capacity
Cache
Dollar Cost
Cost Per TB
WD40EFPX
4TB
256MB
$194.99
$48.75
WD60EFZX
6TB
128MB
$325.00
$54.17
WD60EFPX
6TB
256MB
$332.50
$55.42
WD80EFPX
8TB
256MB
$303.03
$37.88
WD100EFGX
10TB
512MB
$389.99
$39.00
WD120EFBX
12TB
256MB
$669.99
$55.83
WD120EFGX
12TB
512MB
$509.00
$42.42
This is as complete a list of current Red Plus models as I could assemble. I left out the old 1TB, 2TB, and 3TB models because they’re just old stock, and I also didn’t include the 8TB WD80EFZZ (128MB cache) since it appears to be discontinued.
As is evident from the cost per TB, the best value is the 8TB WD80EFPX, and the worst is the 12TB WD120EFBX, which uses helium where all other drives use air. The 4TB model isn’t a bargain, especially when you consider that only a few months ago it could be found for less than $150.
All the prices quoted here are from Amazon.com, and it may be possible to find these drives cheaper elsewhere.
The typical asking price for the Seagate 4TB IronWolf is $219, or that’s what B&H Video wants for one. This is $1 more than the Toshiba N300 4TB from the same retailer, and it’s a 7200RPM drive.
Overall, the WD Red Plus 4TB seems competitively priced, if that’s something you can actually say about drives in the current economy.
(Image credit: Western Digital)WD Red Plus 4TB: DesignRed Plus drives are available from 1TB up to 14TB. The 4TB WD40EFPX sits at the lower end of the range. With these smaller capacities, air-filled construction is standard. Drives pushing into double figures move to helium-sealed designs and, at higher capacities, step up to 7200 RPM class motors.
The Red Plus sits below the Red Pro in the family hierarchy. Red Pro is rated for up to 24-bay systems and carries a 300TB per year workload rating, while Red Plus covers systems with up to 8 bays.
From an external design perspective, there isn’t much to talk about here – it’s a 3.5-inch SATA mechanism that we’ve seen on computers for over twenty years. Most of the more interesting aspects of this design are inside and have WD buzzwords attached to them.
These include an adaptive compensation system with a shaft fixed on both sides, and three-dimensional balancing minimises the negative effects of vibration, particularly in multi-drive enclosures, called 3D Active Balance Plus. Other drive makers have something similar, but call it something else.
WD Red drives also include a multi-axis shock sensor that automatically detects subtle shock events and dynamic fly-height technology, allowing each read/write function to compensate and protect data. I suspect that was originally designed for laptop drives, but anything that avoids the heads from coming into contact with the recording surface is useful.
But the best feature of these drives isn’t a physical feature; it's software.
NASware 3.0 enables seamless integration, robust data protection, and optimal performance for NAS systems operating under heavy demand. It fine-tunes drive parameters to match NAS system workloads for optimum performance. This firmware also includes NAS-specific time-limited error recovery settings, optimised spin-up timing to reduce array-wide power surges, and adaptive thermal throttling.
So how does this hardware compare to its primary competitor, the Seagate IronWolf 4TB (ST4000VN006)?
These two drives occupy the same market position and share a remarkably similar specification sheet. Both run at 5400 RPM, use a SATA 6Gb/s interface, carry a 256MB cache, and are rated for up to 8-bay NAS systems. Both use CMR recording and carry a 180TB per year workload rating. MTBF on both is rated at 1 million hours, and both carry a 3-year warranty. They are literally brothers from different mothers.
Active power draw is 4.7W for the WD40EFPX and 4.8W for the ST4000VN006. IronWolf idle power is 3.96W, and standby drops to 0.5W. WD does not publish a specific idle figure prominently for the WD40EFPX, though the drives behave comparably in practice.
The difference is negligible in a real-world NAS. Across a four-drive array running 24/7 for a year, the delta between these two drives would amount to pennies on an electricity bill. Power is effectively a tie.
The WD Red Plus is consistently described as quieter than the IronWolf in real-world NAS deployments. Both drives include rotational vibration sensors at the 4TB capacity level. However, my testing consistently placed the Red Plus as being the quieter drive, and this aspect could be extra useful in home and near-desk environments.
But what NAS customers are most interested in is reliability because, as I can attest, having drives fail in a working NAS can be stressful.
(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)The WD Red Plus carries a non-recoverable read error rate of 1 in 10^14, while the IronWolf quotes 1 in 10^15. The IronWolf's figure is ten times lower, meaning statistically fewer uncorrectable errors per bits read. In practice, this rarely matters at the 4TB capacity level, and real-world failure rates across both brands are broadly comparable.
Real-world failure data from Backblaze between 2022 and 2024 shows WD Red Plus 8TB and above models carrying an annualised failure rate of approximately 1.4 to 1.8%. Comparable IronWolf figures tend to hover in a similar bracket, making reliability broadly comparable across the two brands. I haven’t got data for the 4TB models, but since they are similar enough to the 8TB models, it’s not unreasonable to assume that the hardware has much the same reliability.
There are, however, a few performance differences I’ll mention later, and Seagate has a health management system.
IronWolf drives include IronWolf Health Management, which works with leading NAS systems to provide prevention, intervention, and recovery recommendations to ensure peak system health. It is enabled on Synology, QNAP, Asustor, and other major platforms. It provides drive health telemetry beyond standard S.M.A.R.T. data, giving users early warning of potential issues.
IronWolf also includes three years of complimentary Rescue Data Recovery Services, with an industry-leading recovery rate of 95% in the event of accidental data corruption or drive damage.
WD Red Plus has no equivalent to either of these features. There is no bundled data recovery service and no proprietary NAS health management system beyond standard NASware 3.0 and S.M.A.R.T. compatibility.
In WD’s defence, many NAS makers are introducing their own AI logic to monitor drive health, regardless of brand, but IronWolf Health Management is one of the reasons these drives have been so successful.
To understand more about this drive, let’s cover the lineage that brought us to the WD40EFPX.
WD Red Plus 4TB: History of the Red Plus range(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)The WD Red NAS HDD series arrived in 2012. It was a direct response to the growing popularity of home and small business NAS systems. Regular desktop hard drives were designed with single-use deployment in mind, and NAS use demanded something different.
Faster read and write speeds, higher workload tolerance, and suitability for multi-drive, always-on environments.
The WD Red line launched with 1TB, 2TB, and 3TB models. The 4TB variant expanded the range, giving home users and small businesses the full 4TB maximum for up to five-bay NAS units. The original 4TB model carried the model number WD40EFRX.
A unit manufactured in September 2013 used a Marvell 88i9446-NDB2 dual-core drive controller, a Hynix 64MB DDR2 cache IC, and NASware 2.0 firmware. Western Digital described the rotational speed as "IntelliPower" rather than publishing an RPM figure — a marketing term that obscured what was, in practice, a variable-speed 5400 RPM class design.
The drive shipped with TLER (Time Limited Error Recovery) enabled from the factory, which was an important distinction from consumer desktop drives. It made the WD Red family genuinely RAID-compatible, something that mattered greatly in multi-bay arrays where a drive that spins on an error for too long can be rejected by the RAID controller.
Over the following years, WD evolved the NASware firmware, introduced new form factors, and added the WD Red Pro tier for more demanding environments. The original WD Red remained the affordable CMR option for home and SOHO users throughout this period, and the WD40EFRX remained in the lineup for several years.
A key hardware progression during this era was the increase in cache size. Across the Red Plus lineup, cache memory has grown from 64MB in early models to 256MB in current ones. The WD40EFRX shipped with just 64MB, which by today's standards looks overly modest.
Then came the most significant and damaging chapter in WD Red history, and this directly shaped how the Red Plus line came into existence.
Western Digital began shipping SMR (Shingled Magnetic Recording) drives from early 2017, but declined to disclose this to customers, even when directly asked. The EFRX suffix was quietly retired and replaced by the EFAX suffix. What buyers did not know was that the new drives used a fundamentally different recording method.
The larger EFAX drives at 8TB and above remained CMR. The smaller capacities at 6TB and below transitioned to SMR. EFRX drives were removed from production pipelines.
Users began experiencing problems adding the new WD Red NAS drives to RAID arrays. SMR drives were not intended for random write workloads, and NAS rebuild operations like resilvering in ZFS terminology use exactly that kind of sustained random writing.
RAID resilvering tends to overload the cache on SMR drives, sending them into minutes-long pauses. Faulty firmware on the WD40EFAX also caused drives to return IDNF S.M.A.R.T. errors under intensive workloads, which RAID controllers typically interpreted as drive failure.
All my NAS were once populated with these drives, and successively they died like dominoes, until none of them survived. What annoyed me, and others, was that while internally WD knew why the death rate on these drives was high, sales staff were still pushing the line that all WD drives were CMR and that the company would make it "very clear" if SMR technology were used.
In 2020, consumers discovered what was happening. A class action lawsuit followed in the United States. The lawsuit alleged that WD had surreptitiously introduced SMR technology into WD Red NAS drives without disclosure, in an effort to reduce costs while keeping the selling price unchanged.
(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)In an attempt to mitigate the fallout from this sorry exercise, a structural reorganisation of the entire Red lineup was performed by WD.
The WD Red name was retained for device-managed SMR drives across 2TB, 3TB, 4TB, and 6TB capacities, and it was positioned as suitable only for lighter SOHO workloads. A new WD Red Plus brand was created to cover all CMR drives across all capacities from 1TB to 14TB. WD Red Plus was specifically aimed at more write-intensive workloads, including ZFS.
WD described Red Plus as "the new name for conventional magnetic recording (CMR)-based NAS drives in the WD Red family." Critically, the WD40EFRX model number was retained and repurposed as the WD Red Plus 4TB, allowing existing owners to verify that their older drives were CMR by checking the model-number suffix.
During the transition period, WD Red Plus devices were sometimes delivered with a "WD Red" label, but the model number confirmed the CMR identity. This caused ongoing confusion in the channel.
Following the rebrand, there were two 4TB model numbers for Red Plus drives.
The WD40EFZX appeared as a transitional model, shipping with a 128MB cache and confirmed CMR recording. It was described as a 5400 RPM SATA 6Gb/s CMR drive with NASware 3.0 technology and an MTBF of up to 1 million hours.
Alongside that is the focus of this review, the WD40EFPX. As I’ve already mentioned in the introduction, this drive ships with an upgraded 256MB cache and uses CMR technology rather than SMR and has the same 5400 RPM rotational speed.
These drives closed the chapter on the hidden SMR debacle, and as a result, WD’s standing with those deploying NAS storage has recovered.
WD Red Plus 4TB: Performance(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Testing drives for NAS use is fraught with problems because NASes are configured to hide the actual performance speeds from you, using their memory as a cache.
As an example of this, I connected a single WD40EFPX to a TerraMaster F4-425 Pro, accessed it over a 2.5GbE LAN, and achieved read/write speeds of 296 MB/s.
As this drive is rated by WD at 180 MB/s, those numbers are plainly artificial.
Therefore, ironically, rather than using a NAS to evaluate the speed of this drive, I resorted to testing it on a regular PC.
Here are my results:
Drives
WD Red Plus
IronWolf
Part No.
WD40EFPX
ST4000VN006
Capacity
4TB
4TB
AJA
Read
MB/s
187
190
Write
MB/s
179
185
ATTO
Read
MB/s
206.24
192.35
Write
MB/s
197.35
191.76
CrystalDiskMark Default
Read
MB/s
201.23
200.77
Write
MB/s
208.26
199.33
CrystalDiskMark RealWorld
Read
MB/s
212.46
200.22
Write
MB/s
204.42
199.11
PCMark
Score
801
677
Bandwidth
MB/s
124.49
103.69
MS Winsat
Random 16 Read
MB/s
1.71
1.6
Sequential 64.0 Read
MB/s
168.53
158.16
Sequential 64.0 Write
MB/s
204.65
190.5
Read Time with Sequential Writes
ms
1.385
1.946
Latency: 95th Percentile
ms
12.685
34.685
Latency: Maximum
ms
64.723
62.341
Average Read Time with Random Writes
ms
5.267
9.898
When you ask the sorts of questions that AJA, ATTO and CrystalDiskMark have the answers, then the Red Plus 4TB is remarkably similar to the IronWolf 4TB, with perhaps a tiny edge to the WD drive. That said, those results are all within variance and hardly conclusive.
PCMark and Winsat come down more on the Red Plus side, and it’s especially interesting that read time with sequential writes is lower on that drive than the IronWolf. And, that extends into latency, which is generally better on WD.
With time short for testing, I wouldn’t call these results definitive and on a different PC, they might be entirely reversed.
But they do strongly suggest that the slight price premium that WD is asking might be worth it, although there isn’t any practical way of testing the resilience of the drive over the long run. And that’s specifically where customers have had an issue with this brand previously.
WD Red Plus 4TB: Final verdict(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)If Western Digital could move on to Nasware 4.0, or something that brings it closer to the Health Management technology that Seagate already has, then they might see a migration back to the days before they tried to slide SMR drives past their customers.
Because the Red Plus is a bit quicker than the IronWolf equivalent, even if it costs proportionally more.
But frankly, the cost of NAS drives of this capacity is way too high to actually encourage people to buy them, even if the underlying technology seems sound.
To paraphrase Monty Python, if Nvidia and the AI evangelists hadn’t artificially nailed storage to its perch, drives of this capacity would be pushing up the daisies by now.
But instead, we have the indefensible exercise in which Seagate, WD and Toshiba profit massively from phantom demand, and every day is Christmas at their factories.
If you must buy drives for a deployment, then go with the 8TB and 10TB models, as they offer the best value, if that means anything when HDDs are nearly as expensive per TB as you could buy SSDs capacity at one point in the past two years.
For more storage solutions, we've reviewed the best NAS devices.


